Past Annual Award Recipients

SDSWMA Awards Recipients

Year Past President Career Achievement Local Champion Innovation
1996-1997 Phyllis Packard Terry Keller Larry McManus Tim Sanders
1997-1998 Carolyn Trautman Duane Noeldner Joe Walters Bob McGrath and Doug Johnson
1998-1999 Clark Sowers Leonard "Magic" Bordeaux Bob Wilcox City of Rapid City
1999-2000 Tim Sanders Mike Erickson Benchmark Foam, Inc. Bruce Pier
2000-2001 Val Keller Clayton Cook New Deal Tire City of Sioux Falls
2001-2002 Doug Johnson Bob McGrath Val Keller Jerry Wright
2002-2003 Karen Cook Dave Templeton Larry McManus Millenium Recycing of SF
2003-2004 Ron Olson Carolyn Trautman Tim Kenyon Dave Ryan
2004-2005 Larry McManus Ed Verley, City of Sioux Falls Ron Olson Fred Doran
2005-2006 David Ryan no award Jason Chan no award
2006-2007 Tim Kenyon Phyllis Packard, City of Vermillion

1. Ace Steel and Recycling
2. Mueller Pallets

Recovered Materials Management
2007-2008 Mike Scott Jerry Wright, City of Rapid City Phyllis Packard Dale Fortin
2008-2009 Bob Iverson Carl Wright, Brown County City of Madison City of Mitchell
2009-2010 Jay Johnson Bob McGrath, City of Brookings Tim Kenyon, LBG Dustin Hansen, Sioux Falls LF
2010-2011 Mike Boerger Larry McManus, Tir-County Landfill Valerie Keller, Pierre Michael Oyler, Rapid City MRF
2011-2012 Jay Koch Doug Hillmer Mike Scott, Brown County Rhett Albers, SRSS, Inc.
2012-2013 Tim Kenyon Ron Olson, City of Mitchell Dave McElroy, Sioux Falls Travis Hewitt, AGRAT2
2013-2014 Dave McElroy Tim Kenyon Barker Concrete-CFRWMD  No award
2014-2015 Karl Merbach Ron Bannwarth Van Haugrud Michael Erickson
2015-2016  Fred Snoderly  Valerie Keller, City of Pierre South Dakota DENR Staff  No award
 2016-2017 Larry McManus Bob Iverson, City of Vermillion Ryan Badten & Walworth Co Landfill  No award
2017-2018 Valerie Keller Vonni Kallemeyn, SD DENR Tony Holmstrom - KVA Engineering  No award
2018-2019 Dennis McAlpine Tim Hess, City of Lemmon Gregory County  No award
2019-2020 Dale Fortin Todd Langland, City of Brookings No Award  No award
2020-2021 Tim Taggart Dale Fortin, City of Huron Jeff Barber, City of Rapid City Brian McManus, City of Sioux Falls
2021-2022 Luke Rodig Rod Intorn, City of Pierre No Award No Award
2022-2023
2023-2024